Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY SUMMARY

The present document refers to the Privacy Policy related to the present website (https://operaboatrhodes.com) owned by SEA RUNNER E.E., with VAT EL800652495 , Xanthou 8, Rhodes, Greece, e-mail [email protected], tel. +30 693 699 9841 (also referred to as “the company”, the “website” or “we”). This document holds every information and provision required by law regarding the collection and processing of your data. Therefore, we encourage you to read them carefully. For any questions regarding this policy, you may contact us via the methods stated above.

By browsing www.operaboatrhodes.com and using the services offered, we assume that you agree to this Privacy Policy.


ABOUT THIS WEBSITE

As it is already stated above, the present website (https://operaboatrhodes.com) is related to tour services provided by SEA RUNNER E.E. You can use this website to get information about the business, and the services we provide, communicate with us, and/or complete your booking or inquiry.


WHAT PERSONAL DATA MEANS

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.


WHAT DATA PROCESSING MEANS

Data processing means any operation or set of operations that is performed on personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.


DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller for the personal data mentioned in the present policy is Stamatis Michellarakis the owner of SEA RUNNER E.E., with VAT No EL800652495, Xanthou 8, Rhodes, Greece, e-mail [email protected] tel. +30 6936999841. It is the legal person who determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. For any issue related to the process of your data, you should contact the data controller with the above-mentioned means.


COLLECTING AND PROCESSING YOUR DATA

When browsing the site, personal data is not collected, except for what is mentioned in the “cookies” section. As far as the use of the services described on the website, it is necessary to collect and process your data by the following terms:


COLLECTION METHOD

Your data is collected through the methods provided on this website, including booking, enquiring or contact forms, or sending an e-mail.


PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

The purpose of data processing is:

A) The ability to communicate with you through the use of electronic forms, emails, and any other appropriate means.
B) Book the services provided on the website.
C) To safeguard the interests of the company according to its policy as well as the existing legal status.
E) Receive your informative emails regarding the use of the service (tips, instructions, information) and inform you about news and offers of the company.
F) You’re billing for our services as well as compliance with statutory obligations (tax, insurance, etc.).


COLLECTABLE DATA

The personal data we may process is:

Name and surname.
The place where you stay during your vacation and room number.
Phone Number
E-mail
Information on your ID or passport (identity/passport copy)
Data is provided through the payment receipt.
We encourage you not to share with us your data that is not necessary for your booking.


NON-COLLECTABLE DATA

We inform you that we do not gather information or in any other way get access to data-related financial information, including your banking accounts, credit cards, or related passwords. Every payment is completed through vivawallet.com e-payment services and throw PayPal. All financial information is stored by our payment processor (Viva Wallet and Paypal) and/or its affiliates. They do not transmit, disclose, or in any other way transfer your payment data to us, except the payment receipt, needed to complete your booking. For any information regarding the payments’ processor privacy policy please visit https://www.mollie.com/en/privacy


PROTECTION OF YOUR DATA

Your above-mentioned data will not be in any way willingly disclosed by transmission, dissemination or otherwise made available to third parties unless specifically mentioned above. We take every relevant measure to prevent a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. These measures may include SSL connection, encryption, secured servers etc.


SPECIAL/SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

During the booking process or any other interaction with this website (contact or enquires), we do not ask, gather, or process any sensitive data. Sensitive data are personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data to uniquely identify a natural person, data concerning health, or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. If, in any case, we ask you about sensitive data it will be only to ensure that you can join some certain activities.


LAWFULNESS OF PROCESSING

The lawfulness of the processing is based on the following:

A) Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a contracting party
B) Processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation of the controller.
D) Processing is necessary to safeguard the vital interest of the data subject or other natural person
C) Consent of the data subject.


DURATION OF THE PROCESSING

Except for data related to compliance with legal obligations, your data is retained only to complete the booking and receive the services. That means that we need these data until the day that we provide you with the services you have booked.

Emails that are retained for communication purposes (newsletters, offers etc.) are kept indefinitely until you request them to be deleted.


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

The data is processed by the company as stated above. However, for its proper operation and its future improvement, the company reserves the right to transmit the data to third-party persons legal or natural, that are related to the operation of the service:

(a) a communications company on the provision of service updates.

(b) executives and associates of the company responsible for the proper provision of the service.

(c) the company that conducts the transfers from and to the hotel and the location of the service. To be able to provide the transfer services we share with them a) your first and last name b) your hotel address c) your room number (only of the person who has booked the services).


MINORS DATA

Under this website, we do not collect minor data. We do not accept bookings and inquiries from persons under 18 years old. However, it is impossible to know who access and uses our website, therefore we encourage the parents to contact us if they notice any such activity by minors to delete their data. It is mentioned that before you receive a service as a minor, the personal data of name and surname will be collected by us, with the consent of your patron/parents.


UNSUBSCRIPTION

In case you receive newsletters from us (regarding informational or promotional content) and you wish not to receive anymore, you can unsubscribe. You can do it by pressing the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of the newsletter.


PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED EXCEPT FOR THIS WEBSITE

The present privacy policy refers to the data collected and related to this website, as already mentioned above. The business, though, may collect or process additional data, as those included in the “liability form”.


RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

According to the legislation you have the following rights regarding your data:

Right of access: You can access and/or receive a copy of your data after request. You have to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning you is processed and access to the personal information.
Right to rectification: You have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including using providing a supplementary statement.
Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): Under certain conditions required by the law, you have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay.
Right to restriction of processing under conditions required by the law, you have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing of your data.
Right to data portability. You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us.
Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your data on grounds relating to your particular situation.
Right to complain: If you believe that there is a violation of your rights, regarding your data you can file a complaint to the Greek Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/), or any other competent authority.

To exercise your above-mentioned rights please contact us at [email protected]

The above is considered as information to be provided to the data subject according to art. 13 of the GDPR.

An amazing boat experience

Location

Mandraki Marina & Port

Contact

[email protected]

+30 693 699 9841

Social media